About Eastgate

Eastgate Regional Council of Governments is a voluntary association of local governments in Northeast Ohio, Ashtabula County, Mahoning County, Trumbull County, and all cities, villages, and townships in the counties are members. Although our members are unique, they share many common interests. Eastgate brings communities together to create a unified voice in areas such as transportation, water and air quality, land use planning, and local infrastructure projects.

Eastgate is directly responsible for a variety of federal, state, and local planning and project implementation programs. As a Metropolitan Planning Organization, an Area wide Water Quality Management Agency, an Economic Development District, and an Appalachian Regional Commission Local Development District, Eastgate continues to maintain required certifications and planning documents to qualify the region for federal and state funding.

Executive Staff

Jim Kinnick, P.E.

Executive Director

Jim Kinnick, P.E.

    Lisa Pompeo

    Office Administrator

    Lisa Pompeo

      Michele Ballone, C.P.A.

      Fiscal Officer

      Michele Ballone, C.P.A.

        Dakota Bayus

        Accountant

        Dakota Bayus

          Erik Svensson

          Digital Communications Coordinator

          Erik Svensson

          esvensson@eastgatecog.org

            Transportation Staff

            Stephen Zubyk

            Director of Transportation & Infrastructure

            Stephen Zubyk

            szubyk@eastgatecog.org

              Ed Davis

              OPWC Program Manager

              Ed Davis

              edavis@eastgatecog.org

                Jeffrey Gollner, GISP

                GIS Manager

                Jeffrey Gollner, GISP

                jgollner@eastgatecog.org

                  Mirta Reyes-Chapman

                  Transit Program Manager

                  Mirta Reyes-Chapman

                  mreyes-chapman@eastgatecog.org

                    Grant Taylor

                    GIS Specialist

                    Grant Taylor

                    gtaylor@eastgatecog.org

                      Transportation Planner

                      Joseph Kempe

                      jkempe@eastgatecog.org

                        Planning Staff

                        Justin Mondok

                        Director of Planning & Development

                        Justin Mondok

                        jmondok@eastgatecog.org

                          Stephanie Dyer

                          Environmental Program Manager

                          Stephanie Dyer

                          sdyer@eastgatecog.org

                            Mark Ragozine

                            Economic Development Administration Project Manager

                            Mark Ragozine

                            mragozine@eastgatecog.org

                              Kathy Zook

                              Appalachian Regional Commission Program Manager

                              Kathy Zook

                              kzook@eastgatecog.org

                                Tricia D'Avignon, AICP

                                Planner

                                Tricia D'Avignon, AICP

                                tdavignon@eastgatecog.org

                                  Board Members

                                  The General Policy Board - Term 2024-2025

                                  Chair:
                                  Patrick Ginnetti, Mahoning County Engineer & Sanitary Engineer

                                  Vice Chair:
                                  Gary Shaffer, Trumbull County Deputy Engineer

                                  Mayor Eric Augustein, Village of Beloit
                                  Acting Mayor John Baryak, Village of Newton Falls
                                  Mayor James Becker, Village of Craig Beach
                                  Mayor Ruth Bennett, Village of Orangeville
                                  Mayor Tito Brown, City of Youngstown
                                  Mauro Cantalamessa, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  David Ditzler, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Mayor Don Dragish, City of Canfield
                                  J.P. Ducro, IV, Ashtabula County Commissioner
                                  David Emerman, OEPA NE District
                                  Mayor Ronald D. Stevens, Village of Washingtonville
                                  Mayor Douglas Franklin, City of Warren
                                  Niki Frenchko, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  Genevieve Germaniuk, Citizens Advisory Board
                                  Pat Ginnetti, Mahoning County Engineer
                                  Vacant, Trumbull County Township Trustee
                                  Mayor James Harp, Village of Sebring
                                  Dean Harris, Western Reserve Transit Authority
                                  Mayor James Iudiciani, Village of Lowellville
                                  Mayor John A. Jurko, Village of Yankee Lake
                                  Mayor Harry Kale, Village of New Middletown
                                  Casey Kozlowski, Ashtabula County Commissioner
                                  Mayor Benjamin A. Kyle, City of Hubbard
                                  Denny Malloy, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  Mayor Shirley McIntosh, Village of West Farmington
                                  Mayor Steve Mientkiewicz, City of Niles
                                  Mayor Catherine Cercone Miller, City of Struthers
                                  Geri Noirot, ODOT District 4
                                  Mayor Deidre Petrosky, City of Cortland
                                  Mayor Glen M. Puckett, Village of McDonald
                                  Carol Rimedio-Righetti, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Mike Salamone, Trumbull County Transit Office
                                  Mayor Tim Sicafuse, Village of Poland
                                  Randy Smith, Trumbull County Engineer
                                  Teresa Stratton, Goshen Township Trustee
                                  Zachary Svette, Trumbull County MetroParks
                                  Mayor Bryan Tedesco, City of Campbell
                                  Jim Timonere, City of Ashtabula
                                  Anthony Traficanti, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Anthony Trevena, Western Reserve Port Authority
                                  Kathryn Whittington, Ashtabula County Commissioner
                                  Mark Winchell, Ashtabula County
                                  Jackie Woodward, Village of Lordstown
                                  Samantha Yannucci, Citizens Advisory Board
                                  Aaron Young, Mill Creek MetroParks
                                  Mayor Mark Zuppo, City of Girard

                                  The Technical Advisory Committee - Term 2024-2025

                                  Chair:
                                  Gary Shaffer, Representing the Trumbull County Engineer’s Office

                                  Vice-Chair:
                                  Bob Durbin, Representing the Mahoning County Engineer’s Office

                                  Kim Blasco, City of Cortland
                                  Nic Coggins, Trumbull County Planning Commission
                                  Dean Harris, Western Reserve Transit Authority
                                  Daniel Leninger, Trumbull County Sanitary Engineer’s Office
                                  Paul Makosky, City of Warren
                                  Colton Masters, Mahoning County Public Health
                                  Frank Migliozzi, Trumbull County Health Board
                                  Tomas Perry, OEPA, Northeast District Office
                                  Lauren Phillis, ODOT D4
                                  Mike Salamone, Trumbull County Transit Office
                                  Chuck Shasho, City of Youngstown
                                  Chrystaline Speidel, Mahoning County Planning Commission
                                  Zachary Svette, Trumbull County Metroparks
                                  Phillip Tate, Mahoning County Sanitary Engineer’s Office
                                  Aaron Young, Mill Creek Metroparks
                                  Vacant, City of Canfield/Mahoning County small city representative

                                  The Citizens Advisory Board - Term 2024-2025

                                  Chair:
                                  Kevin Kern

                                  Vice-Chair:
                                  Ray DeCarlo

                                  General Policy Board Representatives:
                                  Mahoning – Samantha Yannucci
                                  Trumbull – Genevieve Germaniuk

                                  Jim Converse
                                  Patricia Dunbar
                                  Genevieve Germaniuk
                                  Michael Harvey
                                  Gerald Hurayt
                                  Frank Krygowski
                                  Ben Kyle
                                  Peter Miliken
                                  Jerome Parm
                                  Lois 'LK' Williams
                                  Samantha Yannucci