About Eastgate

Eastgate Regional Council of Governments is a voluntary association of local governments in Northeast Ohio, Ashtabula County, Mahoning County, Trumbull County, and all cities, villages, and townships in the counties are members. Although our members are unique, they share many common interests. Eastgate brings communities together to create a unified voice in areas such as transportation, water and air quality, land use planning, and local infrastructure projects.

Eastgate is directly responsible for a variety of federal, state, and local planning and project implementation programs. As a Metropolitan Planning Organization, an Area wide Water Quality Management Agency, an Economic Development District, and an Appalachian Regional Commission Local Development District, Eastgate continues to maintain required certifications and planning documents to qualify the region for federal and state funding.

Executive Staff

Jim Kinnick, P.E.

Executive Director

Jim Kinnick, P.E.

Extension 101

    Lisa Pompeo

    Office Administrator

    Lisa Pompeo

    Extension 107

      Michele Ballone, C.P.A.

      Accountant

      Michele Ballone, C.P.A.

      Extension 106

        Dakota Bayus

        Accounting Assistant

        Dakota Bayus

          Erik Svensson

          Digital Communications Coordinator

          Erik Svensson

            Transportation Staff

            Ken Sympson

            Director of Transportation

            Ken Sympson

            Extension 103

            ksympson@eastgatecog.org

              Ed Davis

              Transportation Asset Manager

              Ed Davis

              Extension 109

              edavis@eastgatecog.org

                Justin Mondok

                Transportation Planner

                Justin Mondok

                Extension 115

                jmondok@eastgatecog.org

                  Mirta Reyes-Chapman

                  Transit Program Manager

                  Mirta Reyes-Chapman

                  Extension 112

                  mreyes-chapman@eastgatecog.org

                    Grant Taylor

                    Planner

                    Grant Taylor

                    Extension 104

                    gtaylor@eastgatecog.org

                      Stephen Zubyk

                      TIP Manager

                      Stephen Zubyk

                      Extension 111

                      szubyk@eastgatecog.org

                        Planning Staff

                        Joann Esenwein

                        Director of Planning

                        Joann Esenwein

                        Extension 102

                        jesenwein@eastgatecog.org

                          Stephanie Dyer

                          Environmental Program Manager

                          Stephanie Dyer

                          Extension 116

                          sdyer@eastgatecog.org

                            Jeffrey Gollner, GISP

                            GIS Systems Planner

                            Jeffrey Gollner, GISP

                            Extension 110

                            jgollner@eastgatecog.org

                              Mark Ragozine

                              Economic Development Planner

                              Mark Ragozine

                              Extension 113

                              mragozine@eastgatecog.org

                                Kathy Zook

                                Appalachian Regional Commission Program Manager

                                Kathy Zook

                                Extension 114

                                kzook@eastgatecog.org

                                  Board Members

                                  The General Policy Board - Term 2022-2023

                                  Chair:
                                  J.P. Ducro, IV, Ashtabula County Commissioner

                                  Vice Chair:
                                  Patrick Ginnetti, Mahoning County Engineer & Sanitary Engineer

                                  Mayor Eric Augustein, Village of Beloit
                                  Mayor Ruth Bennett, Village of Orangeville
                                  Mayor Jamael Brown, City of Youngstown
                                  Mauro R. Cantalamessa, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  David Ditzler, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Mayor Richard Duffett, City of Canfield
                                  Mayor Herman C. Frank II, Village of Washingtonville
                                  Mayor William D. Franklin, City of Warren
                                  Niki Frenchko, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  Frank Fuda, Trumbull County Commissioner
                                  Patrick Ginnetti, P.E.,P.S., Mahoning County
                                  Fred Hanley, Hubbard Township Trustee
                                  Mayor James Harp, Village of Sebring
                                  Dean Harris, Western Reserve Transit Authority
                                  Duane Hennen, Citizens Advisory Board Representative, Trumbull County
                                  Mayor Arno Hill, Village of Lordstown
                                  Mayor James Iudiciani, Sr., Village of Lowellville
                                  Mayor John A. Jurko, Village of Yankee Lake
                                  Mayor Harry Kale, Village of New Middletown
                                  Mayor Kenneth Kline, Village of Newton Falls
                                  Casey Kozlowski, Ashtabula County Commissioner
                                  Mayor Benjamin A. Kyle, City of Hubbard
                                  Paul Makosky, City of Warren
                                  Mayor Shirley McIntosh, Village of West Farmington
                                  Mayor James Melfi, City of Girard
                                  Mayor Steve Mientkiewicz, City of Niles
                                  Mayor Catherine Cercone Miller, City of Struthers
                                  John Moliterno, Western Reserve Port Authority
                                  Gery Noirot, Ohio Department of Transportation, District 4
                                  Mayor Deidre Petrosky, City of Cortland
                                  Mayor Nick Phillips, City of Campbell
                                  Kurt Princic, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency, Northeast District
                                  Mayor Glen M. Puckett, Village of McDonald
                                  Carol Rimedio-Righetti, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Mike Salamone, Trumbull County Transit
                                  Randy Samulka, Citizens Advisory Board Representative
                                  Mayor Tim Sicafuse, Village of Poland
                                  Randy Smith, Trumbull County Engineer
                                  Mayor Dave Spencer, Village of Craig Beach
                                  Zachary Svette, Trumbull County MetroParks
                                  Anthony Traficanti, Mahoning County Commissioner
                                  Kathryn Whittington, Ashtabula County Commissioner
                                  Mark Winchell, Ashtabula County
                                  Joanne Wollet, Poland Township Trustee
                                  Samantha Yannucci, Citizens Advisory Board Representative, Mahoning County
                                  Aaron Young, Mill Creek MetroParks

                                  The Technical Advisory Committee - Term 2022-2023

                                  Chair:
                                  Gary Shaffer, Trumbull County Engineer's Office

                                  Vice-Chair:
                                  Bob Durbin, Mahoning County Engineer’s Office

                                  Krista Beniston, Mahoning County Planning Commission
                                  Kim Blasco, Trumbull County Sanitary Engineers
                                  Wade Calhoun, City of Canfield
                                  Pat Ginnetti, Mahoning County Engineer
                                  Dean Harris, Western Reserve Transit Authority
                                  Paul Makosky, City of Warren
                                  Frank Migliozzi, Trumbull County Health District
                                  Julie Green, Trumbull County Planning Commission
                                  Gery Noirot, Ohio Department of Transportation, District 4
                                  Kurt Princic, Ohio Environmental Protection Agency, Northeast District
                                  Charles Shasho, City of Youngstown
                                  Randy Smith, Trumbull County Engineer
                                  Mike Salamone, Trumbull County Transit
                                  Zachary Svette, Trumbull County Metroparks
                                  Faith Terreri, Mahoning County Health District
                                  Don Wittman, City of Cortland
                                  Aaron Young, Director, Mill Creek MetroParks

                                  The Citizens Advisory Board - Term 2022-2023

                                  Chair:
                                  Kevin Kern

                                  Vice-Chair:
                                  Ray DeCarlo

                                  General Policy Board Representatives
                                  Mahoning – Samantha Yannucci
                                  Trumbull – Genevieve Germaniuk

                                  Jim Converse
                                  Patricia Dunbar
                                  Genevieve Germaniuk
                                  Michael Harvey
                                  Gerald Hurayt
                                  Frank Krygowski
                                  Ben Kyle
                                  Peter Miliken
                                  Jerome Parm
                                  Lois 'LK' Williams
                                  Samantha Yannucci